Menu

Privacy

PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

TheDiceShopOnline (SquashGoblin Ltd)

CONTENTS OF PRIVACY NOTICE

1.     Introduction

2.     What is TheDiceShopOnline (SquashGoblin Ltd)?

3.     Explaining the legal bases we rely on

4.     When do we collect your personal data?

5.     What sort of personal data do we collect?

6.     How and why do we use your personal data?

7.     How we protect your personal data

8.     How long will we keep your personal data?

9.     Who do we share your personal data with?

10.  What are your rights over your personal data?

11.  How can you stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing?

12.  Contacting the Regulator

13.  If you live outside the UK

1. Introduction

This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data and keep it safe.

We know that there’s a lot of information here, but we want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how TDSO uses your data.

It’s likely that we’ll need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We’ll notify you of any significant changes, but you’re welcome to come back and check it whenever you wish.

2. TheDiceShopOnline (SquashGoblin Ltd)?

TheDiceShopOnline  – which we’ll refer to as ‘TDSO in this document – is an online retailer specializing in dice, games and gaming accessories. TDSO is the brand, website and trading name of SquashGoblin Ltd which is registered within the United Kingdom.

For simplicity throughout this notice, ‘we’ and ‘us’ means the TheDiceShopOnline (SquashGoblin Ltd).

3. Explaining the legal bases we rely on

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

Consent

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent. For example, when you tick a box to receive email newsletters. When collecting your personal data, we’ll always make clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular service.

Contractual obligations In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations. For example, if you order an item from us for home delivery, we’ll collect your address details to deliver your purchase, and pass them to our courier.

Legal compliance If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data. For example, we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity affecting TDSO to law enforcement.

Legitimate interest In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests. For example, we will use your purchase history to send you or make available offers. 

4. When do we collect your personal data?

·       When you visit our website and use your account to buy products.

·       When you create an account with us.

·       When you engage with us on social media.

·       When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc.

·       When you ask one of our employees to email you information about a product or service.

5. What sort of personal data do we collect?

·       If you have a web account with us: your name, billing/delivery address, orders and receipts, email and telephone number. For your security, we’ll also keep an encrypted record of your login password.

·       Details of your interactions with us through email, online or social media.

For example, we collect details of any complaints or comments you make, details of purchases you made, and items viewed or added to your basket, voucher redemptions, web pages you visit and how and when you contact us.

·       Details of your visits to our website and which site you came from to ours.

·       Information gathered by cookies in your web browser. 

We’ll only ask for and use your personal data collected for recommending items of interest and to tailor your shopping experience with us. Of course, it’s always your choice whether you share such details with us. 

·       Your comments and product reviews. 

·       To deliver the best possible web experience, we collect technical information about your internet connection and browser as well as the country and telephone code where your computer is located, the web pages viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms you entered.

·       Your social media username, if you interact with us through those channels, to help us respond to your comments, questions or feedback.

6. How and why do we use your personal data?

We then this to offer you promotions, products and services that are most likely to interest you. The data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in understanding our customers and providing the highest levels of service.

Of course, if you wish to change how we use your data, you’ll find details in the ‘What are my rights?’ section below. Remember, if you choose not to share your personal data with us, or refuse certain contact permissions, we might not be able to provide some services you’ve asked for. For example, if you’ve asked us to let you know when an item comes back into stock, we can’t do that if you’ve withdrawn your general consent to hear from us.

Here’s how we’ll use your personal data and why:

·       To process any orders that you make by using our websites. If we don’t collect your personal data during checkout, we won’t be able to process your order and comply with our legal obligations.

For example, your details may need to be passed to a third party to supply or deliver the product that you ordered, and we may keep your details for a reasonable period afterwards in order to fulfil any contractual obligations such as refunds, guarantees and so on.

  • To respond to your queries, refund requests and complaints. Handling the information you sent enables us to respond. We may also keep a record of these to inform any future communication with us and to demonstrate how we communicated with you throughout. We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations and our legitimate interests in providing you with the best service and understanding how we can improve our service based on your experience. 
  • To protect our business and your account from fraud and other illegal activities. This includes using your personal data to maintain, update and safeguard your account. We’ll do all of this as part of our legitimate interest.

For example, by checking your password when you login.

  • With your consent, we will use your personal data, preferences and details of your transactions to keep you informed by email, web about relevant products and services including tailored special offers, discounts, promotions, events, competitions and so on.

Of course, you are free to opt out of hearing from us at any time.

  • To send you communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about our changes to the services we provide you. For example, updates to this Privacy Notice, product recall notices, and legally required information relating to your orders. These service messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email. If we do not use your personal data for these purposes, we would be unable to comply with our legal obligations.
  • To display the most interesting content to you on our website, we’ll use data we hold about your products and so on. We do so on the basis of your consent to receive notifications and/or for our website to place cookies or similar technology on your device.

For example, we might display a list of items you’ve recently looked at or offer you recommendations based on your purchase history and any other data you’ve shared with us.

  • To develop, test and improve the systems, services and products we provide to you. We’ll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests.
  • To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to share data with law enforcement.

Of course, you are free to opt out of receiving these requests from us at any time.

7. How we protect your personal data

We know how much data security matters to all our customers. With this in mind we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it. We secure access to all transactional areas of our websites and apps using ‘https’ technology. Access to your personal data is password-protected, and we do not retain any payment date on our site, that is entirely held within PayPal to which we hold no access.

8. How long will we keep your personal data?

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymized, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

Some examples of customer data retention periods: 

·       Orders - When you place an order, we’ll keep the personal data you give us for five years, so we can comply with our legal and contractual obligations.

·       Email marketing – We retain email addresses for a minimum of two years and after that period if they are inactive they are deleted. As long as a customer opens an email from us they will be classed as active and remain on our email list, you are free to opt out of receiving these requests from us at any time.

9. Who do we share your personal data with?

We sometimes share your personal data with trusted third parties. For example, PayPal our payment solution and delivery couriers.

Here’s the policy we apply to those organizations to keep your data safe and protect your privacy:

  • We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services.
  • They may only use your data for the exact purposes we specify in our contract with them.
  • If we stop using their services, any of your data held by them will either be deleted or rendered anonymous.

Examples of the kind of third parties we work with are:

  • IT companies who support our website and other business systems.
  • Operational companies such as delivery couriers.
  • Direct marketing companies who help us manage our electronic communications with you.
  • Google/Facebook to show you products that might interest you while you’re browsing the internet. This is based on either your marketing consent or your acceptance of cookies on our websites.

To help personalise your journey through our website we currently use the following companies, who may process your personal data as part of their contracts with us:

  • Google
  • Facebook
  • Fatmedia
  • Twitter

10. What are your rights over your personal data?

An overview of your different rights

You have the right to request:

·       Access to the personal data we hold about you.

·       The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.

·       For example, when you withdraw consent, or object and we have no legitimate overriding interest, or once the purpose for which we hold the data has come to an end (such as the end of a warranty).

·       That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing (either through specific channels, or all channels).

·       That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.

You have the right to request a copy of any information about you that we holds at any time, and also to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate. To ask for your information to be amended, please update your online account, or contact us..

If we choose not to action your request, we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.

Your right to withdraw consent

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

Where we rely on our legitimate interest

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

Direct marketing

You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels, or selected channels. We must always comply with your request.

Checking your identity

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice. If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

11. How can you stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing?

·       Click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email communication that we send you. We will then stop any further emails.

Please note that you may continue to receive communications for a short period after

12. Contacting the Regulator

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113.
Or go online to
www.ico.org.uk/concerns (opens in a new window; please note we can't be responsible for the content of external websites)

If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence. Details can be found in Section 16.

13. If you live outside the UK

For all non-UK customers

By using our services or providing your personal data to us, you expressly consent to the processing of your personal data by us or on our behalf. Of course, you still have the right to ask us not to process your data in certain ways, and if you do so, we will respect your wishes.

Sometimes we’ll need to transfer your personal data between countries to enable us to supply the goods or services you’ve requested. In the ordinary course of business, we may transfer your personal data from your country of residence to ourselves and to third parties located in the UK.

By dealing with us, you are giving your consent to this overseas use, transfer and disclosure of your personal data outside your country of residence for our ordinary business purposes.

We’ll ensure that reasonable steps are taken to prevent third parties outside your country of residence using your personal data in any way that’s not set out in this Privacy Notice. We’ll also make sure we adequately protect the confidentiality and privacy of your personal data.

This notice was last updated on 15/05/2018

 

 

Like & Share